• Advanced Search

Immigration

Posted by admin on 25-02-2017, 16:42
| News
| 0
The South African immigration legislation is relatively intricate. In our experience, foreigners can easily be confused by the different ways one can immigrate to South Africa. Just one of the reasons is that naturally not everyone has the time or the understanding of the South African Immigration Act. Furthermore, there are many different interpretations of these regulations which can lead to misunderstandings.

For many buyers who want to acquire real estate in Cape Town, the topic of immigration to South Africa can be daunting. We offer advice on all matters concerning residence permits, immigration and immigration regulations, as well as advice on living and working in the most beautiful city in the world.

Immigration South Africa - News - Cape Town Property - Western Cape

Immigration News South Africa

More and more international visitors to our beautiful country decide to extend their stay or even to relocate to South Africa. For this reason, immigration laws are constantly revised and new immigration regulations have been introduced. This also promotes the influx of entrepreneurs, qualified workers and persons with sufficient funds. For long-term as well as for permanent residential permits, it is necessary for comprehensive consultation before deciding on a migration and immigration to the Rainbow Nation.

Pensioner Visas  
The Pensioner Visa is granted to foreigners of all ages, who can prove sufficient financial resources to retire in South Africa. The holders of this visa can stay permanently or seasonally in South Africa and leave and enter at will. 
 
The prerequisites for applying for a pensioner visa are:
- A monthly income of ZAR 37,000 (approximately 2,600 Euro) from a pension/retirement fund; from an irrevocable and lifelong claim (such as a trust fund or inheritance); or from a combined investment/pensioners account of which a monthly income of ZAR 37,000 is guaranteed.
- A financial statement must be provided by the applicant.
- The described conditions must be fulfilled for the duration of the planned stay.
- Life partners/ spouses as well as minor children may accompany the owner of a pensioner visa without having to provide their own financial proof. The applicant may be allowed to work with a pensioner visa under certain conditions. Further applications are required for a work permit.
 
Stay up to 3 months & one-time extension by 3 months
Nationals of visa-free countries (for example, Germany, Austria, Switzerland) can reside in South Africa relatively easily for up to 3 months (depending on the visa exemption, ie nationality) if they do not wish to pursue an activity requiring authorization.
 
You will automatically receive a visitor’s visa on arrival for a maximum of 3 months if you have a valid return flight ticket to your home country. Nationals of non-visa-free countries must lodge an application for an entry visa with the South African foreign representation in their country of residence. If you are staying in South Africa for more than 3 months, you should have an extendable flight ticket.
 
A one-time extension for a maximum of 3 months is possible on site at a fee. Important: An extension application must be made at least 60 days before the expiry of the current visa (visas issued for less than 90 days are subject to different rules).
 
On request, we will send you the current entry and immigration regulations. However, our immigration guide does not replace qualified advice and a personal interview is essential. We would be pleased to advise you and help you plan your personal future in Southafrica.
 
Please do not hesitate to contact us for further information on immigration at the most beautiful end of the world.

Your Cape Town Real Estate Team

 
 

Leave a Reply